Oman Real Estate: Freehold Homes & Investment

Premium real estate brokerage in Oman. Buy apartments, villas and off-plan property in Muscat with freehold ownership and Oman residency for foreign investors.

Explore apartments and villas in Oman. Compare homes in Muscat and Salalah by location, asking price and payment plan.

Explore available properties · Compare property prices · Chat with sales on WhatsApp

Oman Real Estate in 2026: What Foreigners Can Own and What It Costs

Oman real estate is open to foreign buyers inside Integrated Tourism Complexes, where a buyer of any nationality holds full freehold title and receives a renewable residency with the purchase. Irfan Investment Group is a licensed real estate brokerage in Muscat. This site lists 449 homes that are available today across 12 developments, priced straight from developer inventory from OMR 61,635.

Across our live listings the market median is OMR 1,060 per square metre. The table shows every community open to foreign ownership, how many homes are listed there now, the entry price and the median price per square metre, so you can compare Muscat, Salalah and the coast on the same basis.

CommunityHomes listedFrom (OMR)Median OMR per m²
Sultan Haitham City23061,635844
Jebel Sifah1863,500950
Yiti7685,9711,369
Hawana Salalah698,0001,178
Muscat Bay13138,0001,111
Al Mouj Muscat106140,0002,199

Start here

Why invest in Oman

Freehold, residency and a lower entry price.

A short flight from everywhere

Muscat sits on the Gulf of Oman, about an hour by air from Dubai. Our freehold communities in Seeb, Yiti and Jebel Sifah are all a short drive from Muscat International Airport, and Salalah is a domestic flight away.

Why buyers choose Oman over Dubai and Europe

The same budget goes further in Oman, costs less to close, and brings a residence permit that other markets only offer at the top of the price range.

  • Entry price: From OMR 61,635. A freehold home in Oman starts at OMR 61,635, about AED 588,700. In Dubai a studio in a value district costs about AED 650,000 to 800,000.
  • Cost to buy: 3% once. Oman charges a one-time registration fee of about 3%. In Dubai the transfer, registration and title fees commonly add up to 6% to 8%.
  • Residency: From any purchase. Any freehold home in an Integrated Tourism Complex makes the owner and immediate family eligible for a renewable residence permit. In Dubai, property brings residency only from AED 2 million.
  • Golden Residency: OMR 200,000. Oman's renewable 10-year Golden Residency starts at OMR 200,000, about AED 1.91 million, slightly below the UAE's AED 2 million.
  • Tax: No property tax. Oman has no annual property tax, and individuals pay no tax on rental income or capital gains today.
  • Ownership: 100% freehold. Buyers of any nationality hold full title in their own name inside Integrated Tourism Complexes, with no local partner and no sponsor.

Flexible payment plans in Oman

Muscat Bay

Zen Residences at Muscat Bay: a construction-linked plan with 10% payable on reservation, 70% across construction and the final 20% on handover. Prices are quoted excluding VAT.

Jebel Sifah

Raya farm houses at Jebel Sifah: 10% down on contract, then 7.5% every quarter for three years, twelve equal installments in all.

Wadi Zaha

Zaha Residence at Wadi Zaha, Sultan Haitham City, by Al Ahly Sabbour: homes facing the central park with a 2.5% down payment and the balance in installments over five years.

Oman's political & economic stability

In a region of rapid change, Oman stands apart. Investment grade with all three rating agencies, a rial pegged to the US dollar, and steady growth make it one of the most reliable places in the Middle East to own property.

Policy & performance

3.2%: Average real GDP growth over the past five years, 2021 to 2025. Source: World Bank, "GDP growth (annual %) Oman", data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG.

Investment grade with S&P (BBB-), Moody's (Baa3) and Fitch (BBB-), with government debt cut to about 36% of GDP in 2025 from 68% in 2020. Sources: S&P (September 2024), Moody's (July 2025), Fitch (December 2025), fm.gov.om, Fitch upgrade of Oman, December 2025.

Currency ranking by unit value

  1. #1 KWD
  2. #2 BHD
  3. #3 OMR (Omani Rial, Pegged to the US dollar)
  4. #4 JOD
  5. #5 GBP

USD value per currency unit, October 2025. Source: CMC Markets, published January 2026. cmcmarkets.com.

Latest Oman real estate guides

All insights

Oman real estate: questions buyers ask

Can foreigners own real estate in Oman?

Yes. Inside Integrated Tourism Complexes such as Al Mouj, Sultan Haitham City, Yiti, Muscat Bay, Jebel Sifah and Hawana Salalah, buyers of any nationality hold full freehold title that can be sold, rented or inherited.

How much does real estate in Oman cost?

Our live listings start from OMR 61,635 and the median is OMR 1,060 per square metre. Al Mouj is the most expensive community and Sultan Haitham City the most affordable.

Does owning real estate in Oman give residency?

Yes. A freehold home in an ITC brings a renewable, sponsor-free owner visa for the buyer and immediate family, and homes from OMR 200,000 may qualify for the renewable 10-year Golden Residency.

What payment plans are available for property in Oman?

Most off-plan projects are sold on installments. Zen Residences at Muscat Bay asks 10% on reservation, 70% during construction and 20% on handover. Raya at Jebel Sifah asks 10% down, then 7.5% every quarter for three years. Zaha Residence at Wadi Zaha starts with 2.5% down and spreads the balance over five years.

How does Irfan Investment Group help foreign buyers?

We are a licensed real estate brokerage in Muscat. We send you the current price list and payment plan for each project, compare communities with you on the same basis, and stay with you from the reservation to the title deed.

Popular searches

Buy by community

Featured projects

Moving to Oman